NY I80330 May 2, 2002 CLA-2-85:RR:NC:MM:109 I80330 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8541.40.8000 Ms. Roslyn Rice Sharp Electronics of the Americas 5700 N.W.Pacific Rim Blvd. M/S 20 Camas, WA 98607 RE: The tariff classification of Solid State Relays from Japan Dear Ms. Rice: In your letter dated March 29, 2002, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The merchandise is described in your letter as Solid State Relays. A solid state relay consists of a phototriac coupler as a detector (optically coupled with infrared emitting diode) and a triac for output. Solid state relays have the same function as a contact relay – to switch signals while keeping input and output completely isolated. It is available in either a SIP (Single-In-Line Package) or DIP (Duel In-Line Package). Solid state relays with Triac output are used in AC load switching and control. These devices include low current control, zero cross, non-zero cross detection and some models include the snubber circuitry for stabilization and switching noise suppression. Applications are primarily industrial for motor control, HVAC and home appliance applications. The applicable subheading for the Solid State Relays will be 8541.40.8000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Photosensitive semiconductors…Other: Optical coupled isolators.” The rate of duty will be free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Linda M. Hackett at 646-733-3015. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division