NY I80249 April 30, 2002 CLA-2-69:RR:NC:2:227 I80249 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6911.10.5200 Ms. Gwen H.R. Salisbury Customs Broker Vantage Point Services 4905 Pacific Highway East, Ste. 1-A Fife, WA 98424 RE: The tariff classification of porcelain plates from Japan. Dear Ms. Salisbury: In your letter dated April 3, 2002, on behalf of Creative Photo Concepts, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling. The samples submitted are white porcelain plates, measuring approximately 16 ½ cm in diameter, with gold trimming around the rims. They are valued at $15.84 per dozen and are printed via decalcomania with the wordings “Happy Father’s Day,” “Happy Mother’s Day,” “Happy Anniversary,” and “Happy Birthday.” Moreover, these plates are designed for tableware use at the time of importation. The applicable subheading for these porcelain plates will be 6911.10.5200, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for tableware, kitchenware…of porcelain or china…plates not over 22.9 cm in maximum diameter and valued over $8.50 but not over $31 per dozen…. The rate of duty will be 8 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist George Kalkines at 646-733-3028. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division