NY I80240 May 1, 2002 CLA-2-73:RR:NC:N1:113 I80240 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 7326.90.8586 Mr. Daniel R. Stehl UTI, United States Inc. 745 N. Dillon Drive Wood Dale, IL 60191 RE: The tariff classification of an anchor rod from Germany. Dear Mr. Stehl: In your letter dated March 26, 2002, you requested a ruling on behalf of Dywidag Systems International on tariff classification. The sample you provided is MAI BAR, a steel anchor rod of rolled tubing made to oilfield specification and quality. The product is a self-drilling hollow bar, flat on both ends. The applicable subheading for this product will be 7326.90.8586, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other articles of iron or steel, other. The general rate of duty will be 2.9 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R.177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist James Smyth at 646-733-3018. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division