NY I80212 April 15, 2002 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:359 I80212 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.30.3020 Mr. Bill Julich Delmar International, Inc. 147-55 175th St. Jamaica, New York 11434 RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s sweater from China Dear Mr. Julich: In your letter dated April 4, 2002, on behalf of Welltex Ltd. D.B.A., US2.COM, 45 West 34th Street, NY, NY 10001, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample, style “CBV”, is a woman’s sweater that is constructed from 75% acrylic, 25% polyester, knit fabric. The outer surface of the garment measures 9 or fewer stitches per 2 centimeters in the horizontal direction. The sweater features a pointed collar, long hemmed sleeves, a full front opening with 6 button closures, 2 belt loops, a self-fabric tie belt at the waist, and a hemmed bottom. Your sample is being returned. The applicable subheading for the sweater will be 6110.30.3020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for sweaters, knitted: of man made fibers: other…other: sweaters: women’s. The duty rate will be 32.4% ad valorem. The sweater falls within textile category designation 646. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mike Crowley at 646-733-3049. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division