NY I80210 May 3, 2002 CLA-2-42:RR:NC:3:353 I80210 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4203.10.4060 Ms. Irene Tsang Tiger J. LLC 463 Seventh Avenue Suite 701 New York, NY 10018 RE: The tariff classification of a ladies suede and textile jacket from China. Dear Ms. Tsang: In your letter dated April 4, 2002, you requested a tariff classification ruling. As requested, the sample will be returned to you. Your submitted sample, Style T1013-001 is a ladies suede and textile jacket. The garment has front suede panels. The sleeves, collar and back panel are composed of a knit 100% wool fabric. The jacket also features two front seam pockets, a back suede yoke, suede elbow patches and a full frontal opening with a right over left five button closure. The essential character of style T1013-001 is imparted by the front suede panels. The applicable subheading for Style T1013-001 will be 4203.10.4060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for articles of apparel and clothing accessories, of leather or composition leather: articles of apparel: other, coats and jackets: other: woman’s, girls’ and infants. The rate of duty will be 6 percent ad valorem. Style T1013-001 is not subject to quota or the requirement of visa. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth Reidlinger at 646-733-3053. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division