NY I80208 April 11, 2002 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:WA:355 I80208 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6203.42.4015 Ms. Maristella Iacobello Phillips-Van Heusen Corporation 200 Madison Avenue New York, NY 10016 RE: The tariff classification of men’s pants from Indonesia Dear Ms. Iacobello: In your letter dated April 4, 2002, you requested a classification ruling. Style 6014 is a pair of men’s flannel pants. The garment features an elasticized waistband with a drawcord, two side pockets and a fly with a one button closure. The pants are packed in a small flannel drawstring bag that measures approximately 6 inches in width and 12 inches in length. The bag and the pants are considered a composite good and classified, in accordance with GRI 3(b), under the heading for the pants. A sample of the goods was submitted and will be returned. The applicable subheading for style 6014 will be 6203.42.4015, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for men’s or boys’ trousers, bib and brace overalls, breeches and shorts, of cotton, other, other, trousers and breeches, men’s, other. The duty rate will be 16.8 percent ad valorem. Style 6014 falls within textile category designation 347. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Indonesia are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Camille R. Ferraro at 646-733-3046. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division