NY I80201 April 19, 2002 CLA-2-42:RR:NC:TAB:354 I80201 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6216.00.5820 Mr. W.J. Gonzalas Trans-Union Customs Service, Inc. 11941 S. Prairie Avenue Hawthorne, CA 90250 RE: The tariff classification of motorcycle gloves from China Dear Mr. Gonzalas: In your letter dated March 29, 2002, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The samples will be returned as requested by you. Two samples were submitted. Style S-MX1 is constructed with synthetic suede leather palm and knit back. The glove features irregular shaped synthetic suede overlays on the palm and thumb, a side vent secured by a hook & loop fabric tab, fourchettes and vent holes on the palmside fingers. Style ST-1 is a gauntlet style glove made with a synthetic suede palm and nylon woven back. The glove features an irregular shapes overlay on the palm, a fully elasticized wrist, a hook & loop fabric tab adjustment on the gauntlet, fourchettes and a lining. The applicable subheading for both styles will be 6216.005820, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for gloves, mittens or mitts: other: of man-made fibers: other: with fourchettes, other. The rate of duty will be 21¢/kg + 10.5 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Brian Burtnik at 646-733-3054. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division