NY I80176 April 12, 2002 CLA-2-94:RR:NC:SP:233 I80176 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9403.70.8010 Mr. Joseph R. Hoffacker Barthco Trade Consultants 7575 Holstein Avenue Philadelphia, PA 19153 RE: The tariff classification of a 3-panel floor standing screen from China. Dear Mr. Hoffacker: In your letter dated March 29, 2002, on behalf of Big Lots Stores, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted photograph depicts a 3-Panel Black Frame Floor Standing Screen, Item #ADFQ-0047. The screen’s frame is made of MDF (wood) and the inner panels are made of plastic sheeting. The essential character of the screen is imparted by the plastic panels. The applicable subheading for the 3-panel floor standing screen will be 9403.70.8010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other furniture and parts thereof: furniture of plastics: other: household. The rate of duty will be free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Lawrence Mushinske at 646-733-3036. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division