NY I80172 April 11, 2002 CLA-2-42:RR:NC:3:341 I80172 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.99.9000 Dana L. Trout Vice President Trans-Trade, Inc. P.O. Box 612369 DFW Airport, TX 75261 RE: The tariff classification of gun cases from China Dear Ms. Trout: In your letter dated April 2nd, 2002 you requested a tariff classification ruling. The request is on behalf of Lifestyle Innovations L.P. The items presented in a color flyer are five aluminum gun cases identified as item numbers 31006 (single rifles), 31026 (double rifle/shotgun), 31036 (pistol double), 31066 (pistol quad), and 31076 (takedown). All cases are aluminum with thick inside foam padding for cushioned protection, traditional and combination locks, piano hinges and carrying handles. The applicable subheading for the gun cases will be 4202.99.9000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for trunks, suitcases…camera cases…gun cases and similar containers, other, other, other. The rate of duty will be 20 per cent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kevin Gorman at 646-733-3041. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division