NY I80161 April 15, 2002 CLA-2-42:RR:NC:TA:341 I80161 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.9026 Ms. Sharon Roberson Case Logic, Inc. 6303 Dry Creek Parkway Longmont, CO 80503 RE: The tariff classification of a CD case from China and/or Vietnam. Dear Ms. Roberson: In your letter dated March 29, 2002, you requested a tariff classification ruling for a CD case. The sample submitted is identified as a “CD Case Fashion Wallet”. The item is a compact disk case manufactured with an exterior surface of man-made fiber textile materials. The interior is fitted with 12 sleeves capable of holding 24 compact disks. The case is decorated with the face of a plush animal. It measures approximately 6 ½” x 6” x 2”. It is secured by means of a zippered closure on three sides of the case. Your sample is being returned as requested. The applicable subheading for the CD case will be 4202.92.9026, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides in part, for other bags and containers, with outer surface of textile materials, other, other, of man-made fibers. The rate of duty will be 18.1 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kevin Gorman at 646-733-3041. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division