NY I80093 April 15, 2002 CLA-2-70:RR:NC:2:226 I80093 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 7013.99.5000 Mr. Sauaso M. Tuuao James G. Wiley Co. P.O. Box 90008 Los Angeles, CA 90009-0008 RE: The tariff classification of a decorative glass article from China Dear Mr. Tuuao: In your letter dated March 26, 2002, on behalf of your client, Emrad Creations, you requested a tariff classification ruling. A representative sample of the item was submitted with your ruling request. The subject article is a decorative stained glass article in the shape of a glass flower. The glass flower is framed in metal and screws into a seven-inch metal stake. The glass flower with metal stake measures approximately eleven and one-half inches in height. You indicated in your letter that this item will also be imported in the shape of glass bugs. You stated that this article is intended for garden use or flowerpot use. You further stated that the unit value of the decorative glass article is $1.02. The applicable subheading for the decorative glass article will be 7013.99.5000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for glassware of a kind used for table, kitchen, toilet, office, indoor decoration or similar purposes...: other glassware: other: other: valued over $0.30 but not over $3.00 each. The rate of duty will be 30 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Jacob Bunin at 646-733-3027. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division