NY I80085 April 18, 2002 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:WA:361 NY I80085 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6108.91.0030 Mr. John Imbrogulio, Import Specialist Nordstrom, Inc. Customs Compliance Department 1617 Sixth Ave. Suite 1000 Seattle, WA 98101-1742 RE: The tariff classification of women’s pajama bottoms from Turkey. Dear Mr. Imbroglio: In your letter dated April 1, 2002, you requested a classification ruling for a woman’s garment. The sample is being returned as you requested.. Style 3220E, which will also be imported under style number BP41450, is a pajama bottom constructed from 100 percent cotton lightweight knit. The pajama pants have a drawstring waistband and hemmed leg openings. Based on appearance, and the merchandising information you have provided, the pants are considered sleepwear. We assume that this style will not be imported with a matching pajama top. The applicable subheading for style 3220E (BP41450) will be 6108.91.0030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women's knit ...pajamas and similar articles of cotton. The rate of duty will be 8.6 percent ad valorem. Style 3220E (BP41450) falls within the textile category designation 350. Based upon international textile trade agreements, category 350 from Turkey is not subject to a visa requirement nor quota restraints. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Angela De Gaetano at 646-733-3052. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division