NY I80083 April 9, 2002 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:359 I80083 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.11.0030 Ms. Bettina Csekme Spiegel Imports 3500 Lacey Road Downers Grove, IL 60515 RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s long sweater from Hong Kong. Dear Ms. Csekme: In your letter dated March 28, 2002, you requested a classification ruling. As requested, your sample is being returned to you. Your sample, style 81-6086s, is a woman’s sweater constructed from 100% wool knitted fabric. The garment measures nine or fewer stitches per two centimeters in the horizontal direction. The garment features a 1x1 ribbed knit turn down collar, long sleeves with ten inch 1x1 ribbed knit cuffs, a full front opening with twelve button closures, a 1x1 ribbed knit placket, two patch pockets below the waist, and a 1x1 ribbed knit fabric belt. The garment extends from the shoulder to the ankle area. The applicable subheading for the sweater will be 6110.11.0030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests) and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: of wool or fine animal hair: sweaters: women’s. The duty rate will be 16.2% ad valorem. The sweater falls within textile category designation 446. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Hong Kong are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mike Crowley at 646-733-3049. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division