NY I80015 April 22, 2002 CLA-2-65:RR:NC:3:353 I80015 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6505.90.6090, 6505.90.3090, 6505.90.2060 Mr. John Pellegrini Ross & Hardies 65 East 55th St. New York, NY 10022-3219 RE: The tariff classification of hats from China. Dear Mr. Pellegrini: In your letter dated March 27, 2002, on behalf of Paris & Hardies, you requested a classification ruling. Three sample of hats were submitted with your request. Style No. 2437, girl’s hat composed of fleece knit polyester fabric. The scull hat has flower tassels on the crown. Style No. 3354, man’s hat composed of knit 55% woo/45% acrylic fabric. The Peruvian style hat a pom pom at the top of the crown, ear flaps and can be fastened under the chin with self-fabric ties. Style No. 3369, man’s golf cap composed of woven corduroy cotton fabric. The applicable subheading for Style No. 2437 will be 6505.90.6090, HTS, which provides for “Hats and other headgear, knitted or crocheted…, whether or not lined or trimmed: Other: Of man-made fibers: Knitted or crocheted or made up from knitted or crocheted fabric: Not in part of braid, Other: Other: Other.” The duty rate will be 23.9 cents per kg +8.4% ad valorem. The textile category designation is 659. The applicable subheading for Style No. 3354 will be 6505.90.3090, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Hats and other headgear, knitted or crocheted…whether or not lined or trimmed: Other: Of wool: Knitted or crocheted or made up from knitted or crocheted fabric, Other: Other.” The duty rate will be 30.5 cents/kg + 9.2% ad valorem. The textile category designation is 459. The applicable subheading for Style No. 3369 will be 6505.90.2060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Hats and other headgear, knitted or crocheted…whether or not lined or trimmed; Other: Of cotton, flax or both: Not knitted: Certified hand-loomed and folklore products; and headgear of cotton, Other.” The duty rate will be 7.6% ad valorem. The textile category designation is 359. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China for categories 659 and 459 are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. China is a member of the World Trade Organization (WTO), and Style No. 3369 is not subject to quota or the requirements of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth Reidlinger at 646-733-3053. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division