NY H89980 April 16, 2002 CLA-2-63:RR:NC:TA:351 H89980 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9889 Ms. Rebecca Funston Tower Group International 850 SW 7the St., Suite 100 Renton, WA 98055 RE: The tariff classification of an eye pillow shell from China. Dear Ms. Funston: In your letter dated March 27, 2002, on behalf of Outdoor Products Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample is being returned as requested. The sample submitted is an eye pillow shell. It is made of two 100 percent silk woven fabric panels. The panels are completely stitched on all sides and have an opening on the fourth side. After importation into the United States the article will be stuffed with flaxseed and sewn closed. The applicable subheading for the eye pillow shell will be 6307.90.9889, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other made up articles . . . Other. The rate of duty will be 7 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mitchel Bayer at 212-637-3102. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division