NY H89936 April 1, 2002 CLA-2-48: RR: NC: 2:234 H89936 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4819.20.0040 Ms. Kelly O’Neill All-Ways Forwarding Intn’l, Inc. 701 Newark Avenue, Suite 300 Elizabeth, New Jersey 07208 RE: The tariff classification of “Folding Gift Box, Style JA-1065”, from China Dear Ms. O’Neill: In your letter dated March 25, 2002, on behalf of your client, Stanford Personal Care Mfg., you requested a tariff classification ruling. A sample was submitted, which will be retained for reference. It is a composite good, consisting of two (2) folding cartons of non-corrugated paper or paperboard, designed so that one carton fits inside the other, where it serves as a “holder” or “stand” for four (4) objects to rest, inside the outer carton. Both cartons are made of a single piece of non-corrugated paper or paperboard; each scored, folded and glued on one side only. They are colored green on the surface which when assembled will be the exterior, and white on the other surface. Neither carton is printed with text or pictures. The “outer” carton has a clear plastic window on one face, so that the contents may be viewed without opening the carton. The “inner” carton has four (4) “cutouts”, to accommodate the merchandise which the composite carton is made to contain. The “outer” carton has a short length of green textile ribbon, with which to tie the lid in a closed position. This carton has a maximum dimension, when assembled, of 8 3/8 inches. The “inner “ carton has a maximum dimension, when assembled, of 8 1/8 inches. The applicable subheading for the composite carton, Style JA-1065, will be 4819.20.0040, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Folding cartons, boxes and cases, of non-corrugated paper or paperboard: Other (than Sanitary food and beverage containers). The rate of duty will be 0.6 percent ad valorem.. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). This merchandise may be subject to antidumping duties. A list of antidumping proceedings at the Department of Commerce (DOC) and their product coverage can be obtained from the DOC website at: http://ia.ita.doc.gov, or you may write to them at the U.S. Department of Commerce, International Trade Administration, Office of Antidumping Compliance, 14th Street and Constitution Avenue, N.W., Washington, D.C. 20230. Written decisions regarding the scope of antidumping orders are issued by the Import Administration in the Department of Commerce and are separate from tariff classification rulings issued by Customs. A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Carl Abramowitz at 646-733-3037. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division