NY H89921 April 24, 2002 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:N3:360 H89921 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6211.43.0060 Mr. Murray Holmes Speed Sourcing, Inc. 2140 City Gate Drive Columbus, OH 43219 RE: The tariff classification of a woman's shirt from China. Dear Mr. Holmes: In your letter dated March 22, 2002, you requested a ruling on tariff classification. The sample submitted with your request will be returned to you under separate cover. Style 7727 is a woman’s shirt constructed from 61 percent polyester, 35 percent rayon and 4 percent spandex woven fabric. The garment features long sleeves with vents, a notched collar, two chest pockets, shoulder pads, two pockets below the waist, a self-fabric tie belt and a full front opening secured by five snap closures, four of which are beneath a placket. The applicable subheading for style 7727 will be 6211.43.0060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for track suits, ski-suits and swimwear; other garments: other garments, women’s or girls’: of man-made fibers: blouses, shirts and shirt-blouses, sleeveless tank styles and similar upper body garments excluded from heading 6206. The rate of duty will be 16.2 percent ad valorem. Style 7727 falls within textile category designation 641. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are currently subject to quota restraints and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R.177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patricia Schiazzano at 646-733-3051. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division