NY H89917 April 18, 2002 CLA-2-21:RR:NC:2:228 H89917 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 2103.90.8000 Ms. Maureen Spektor Bell Liberty Richter 400 Lyster Avenue Saddle Brook, NJ 07663-5910 RE: The tariff classification of a marinade from the United Kingdom. Dear Ms. Bell: In your letter dated March 22, 2002, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Samples submitted with your letter were examined and disposed of. Kame brand Red Chili with Ginger and Garlic Marinade is a reddish brown colored liquid consisting of 28 percent tomato sauce, 23.3 percent rapeseed oil, 22.58 percent water, 4.70 percent each of honey, soy sauce, white wine vinegar, and red chili puree, 2.35 percent roast garlic paste, 2 percent rice wine vinegar, one percent ginger puree/paste, and less than one percent each of sugar, salt, red pepper granules, ginger powder, xanthan, spring onion flavor, and lemon grass flavor. The marinade will be put up in glass jars containing approximately 260 grams. The applicable subheading for the marinade will be 2103.90.8000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for mixed condiments and mixed seasonings… other…other…other. The rate of duty will be 6.4 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Stanley Hopard at 646-733-3029. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division

Federal Register (5)

Trade notices, proposed rules, and final rules related to the tariff codes in this ruling.