NY H89890 April 26, 2002 CLA-2-85:RR:NC:1:112 H89890 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8536.30.8000 Ms. Karen A. Sousa APC Corporation P.O. Box 278 132 Fairgrounds Road West Kingston, RI 02892 RE: The tariff classification of a power distribution unit from Ireland Dear Ms. Sousa: In your letter dated March 11, 2002 you requested a tariff classification ruling. As indicated by the submitted sample and descriptive literature, the power distribution unit, identified as item # AP9553, is a 12 outlet power strip with a built-in circuit breaker. It is designed for rack mounting and is intended for use with various types of electronic equipment. The applicable subheading for the power distribution unit, item # AP9553, will be 8536.30.8000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other apparatus for protecting electrical circuits: Other. The rate of duty will be 2.7 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist David Curran at 646-733-3017. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division