NY H89879 March 28, 2002 CLA-2-74:RR:NC:N1:113 H89879 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 7418.19.5050 Mr. Albert J. DiTommaso Value City Imports 2025 Corvair Avenue Columbus, OH 43207 RE: The tariff classification of sprinklers from China. Dear Mr. DiTommaso: In your letter of no date, received in this office on March 25, 2002, you requested a ruling on tariff classification. The merchandise is copper sprinklers. Each sprinkler stands 48 inches high and is topped with a moveable decorative shape. Item 41355 and Item 41304 have different styles of butterflies. Item 41303 has a watering can. Item 41302 has a dragonfly. The sprinklers operate by water pressure only; they have no mechanical feature. The applicable subheading for these products will be 7418.19.5050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for table, kitchen or other household articles and parts thereof, of copper, other, other. The general rate of duty will be 3 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R.177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist James Smyth at 646-733-3018. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division