NY H89875 April 3, 2002 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:N3:360 H89875 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6211.41.0055 Mr. Steve Allan Nordstrom, Inc. Customs Compliance Department 1617 Sixth Avenue Suite 1000 Seattle, WA 98101-1742 RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s jacket-like garment from Hong Kong Dear Mr. Allan: In your letter dated March 19, 2002, you requested a ruling on tariff classification. The sample submitted with your request will be returned to you under separate cover. Style CL49455 is a woman’s jacket constructed from 96 percent wool and 4 percent spandex woven fabric. The garment extends from the shoulder to the calf and features long hemmed sleeves, a notched lapel collar, shoulder pads, a lining, a back vent, two pockets at the waist and a full front opening secured by three buttons. The jacket has a leather tie belt. The applicable subheading for style CL49455 will be 6211.41.0055, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for track suits, ski-suits and swimwear; other garments: other garments, women’s or girls’: of wool or fine animal hair: jackets and jacket-type garments excluded from heading 6202. The rate of duty will be 13 percent ad valorem. Style CL49455 falls within textile category designation 435. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Hong Kong are currently subject to quota restraints and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R.177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patricia Schiazzano at 646-733-3051. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division