NY H89863 April 19, 2002 CLA-2-85:RR:NC:1:112 H89863 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8543.89.9695 Ms. Karen A. Sousa APC Corporation P.O. Box 278 132 Fairgrounds Rd. West Kingston, RI 02892 RE: The tariff classification of an interface expander from India Dear Ms. Sousa: In your letter dated March 8, 2002 you requested a tariff classification ruling. As indicated by the submitted sample and information, the interface expander, identified as item # AP9607, is a device that provides two additional interface ports for an uninterruptible power supply. It allows the power supply to work in conjunction with power management software to provide safe system shutdown in extended power outages. It is designed to be inserted into an accessory slot in the power supply unit. The applicable subheading for the interface expander, item # AP9607, will be 8543.89.9695, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other electrical machines and apparatus, …, not specified or included elsewhere in Chapter 85, HTS. The duty rate will be 2.6 percent ad valorem. Articles classifiable under subheading 8543.89.9695, HTS, which are products of India, may be entitled to duty free treatment under the Generalized System of Preferences (GSP) upon compliance with all applicable regulations. The GSP is subject to modification and periodic suspension, which may affect the status of your transaction at the time of entry for consumption or withdrawal from warehouse. To obtain current information on GSP, check the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. At the Web site, click on "CEBB", click on “Files”, click on “Search” and then enter a key word search for the term "T-GSP". This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist David Curran at 646-733-3017. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division