NY H89844 March 27, 2002 CLA-2-29:RR:NC:2:238 H89844 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 2934.99.3000 Iliana G. Fuller Allergan, Inc. 2525 Dupont Drive P.O. Box 19534 RE: The tariff classification of Ofloxacin (CAS-83380-47-6), imported in bulk form, from Japan Dear Ms. Fuller: In your letter dated March 19, 2002, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The subject product, Ofloxacin, is indicated for use as an antibacterial drug. Chemically, Ofloxacin is a synthetic quinolinecarboxylic acid derivative. Explanatory Note 2941, HTS, exclusion “(c)” noted. For the record, we note that the Chemical Abstracts Service (CAS) registry number indicated in the 2001 edition of the USP Dictionary of USAN and International Drug Names and the 13th edition of The Merck Index for Ofloxacin is 82419-36-1. The applicable subheading for Ofloxacin, imported in bulk form, will be 2933.99.3000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Nucleic acids and their salts, whether or not chemically defined; other heterocyclic compounds: Other: Other: Aromatic or modified aromatic: Other: Drugs. Pursuant to General Note 13, HTS, the rate of duty will be free. This merchandise may be subject to the requirements of the Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act, which is administered by the U.S. Food and Drug Administration. You may contact them at 5600 Fishers Lane, Rockville, Maryland 20857, telephone number 301-443-1544. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Harvey Kuperstein at 646-733-3033. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division