NY H89829 March 26, 2002 CLA-2-95:RR:NC:SP:225 H89829 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9505.90.6000 Ms. Shirley Price Funrise Toy Corporation 6115 Variel Avenue Woodland Hills, CA 91367-3727 RE: The tariff classification of Girls Fantasy Wings, Girls Flower Wings, Girls Dream Dazzlers Wings, and a Hollywood Cowgirl Hat from China. Dear Ms. Price: In your letter dated March 18, 2002, you requested a tariff classification ruling. You submitted the following samples: Item #20233, Girls Fantasy Wings, is a pair of wings that measures approximately 10-1/2” in height and 7-1/2” in width each and whose shape is formed by bent metal wire. The wings are pink and dusted with pink and silver glitter. Each wing of the pair is attached to a small piece of textile. Two loops of elastic are sewn to that textile piece. Slipping the arms through the elastic loops holds on the wings. Item #21363, Girls Flower Wings, is a pair of wings that measures approximately 14” in height and 5-3/4” in width each and whose shape is formed by bent metal wire. Each wing is white and decorated with four pink and yellow flowers and a pink and silver glitter pattern. Each wing of the pair is attached to a small piece of textile. Two loops of elastic are sewn to that textile piece. Slipping the arms through the elastic loops holds on the wings. Item #21439, Girls Dream Dazzlers Wings, is a pair of wings that measures approximately 14” in height and 5-3/4” in width each and whose shape is formed by bent metal wire. Each wing is white and decorated with four purple puffballs and a pink and silver glitter pattern. Each wing of the pair is attached to a small piece of textile. Two loops of elastic are sewn to that textile piece. Slipping the arms through the elastic loops holds on the wings. Item #21396, Hollywood Cowgirl Hat, is a pink colored hat with a silver and blue star in the front with the words “Hollywood Cowgirl” and a silver band round the middle. The hat is a flimsy, flocked plastic hat of a type not associated with headwear or headgear. The applicable subheading for the items described above will be 9505.90.6000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for festive, carnival or other entertainment articles, including magic tricks and practical joke articles; parts and accessories thereof: other: other. The rate of duty will be free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alice Wong at 646-733-3026. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division