NY H89825 April 16, 2002 CLA-2-76:RR:NC:1:112 H89825 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 7610.90.0080 Mr. Douglas P. Beebe Affiliated Customs Brokers USA, Inc. 193 West Service Road Champlain, NY 12919 RE: The tariff classification and status under the North American Free Trade Agreement (NAFTA), of a “curtain wall” from Canada; Article 509 Dear Mr. Beebe: In your letter dated January 14, 2002, on behalf of LBL Skysystems, you requested a ruling on the status of a “curtain wall” from Canada under the NAFTA. This request was received by our office on March 20, 2002. As indicated by the submitted descriptive literature, the “curtain wall” is an exterior wall of a high-rise building. It is a prefabricated component that consists of an aluminum frame, window glass and limestone. The applicable tariff provision for the “curtain wall” will be 7610.90.0080, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States Annotated (HTSUSA), which provides for other aluminum structures: Other. The general rate of duty will be 5.7 percent ad valorem. Each of the non-originating materials used to make the “curtain wall” has satisfied the changes in tariff classification required under HTSUSA General Note 12(t)/76.5. The “curtain wall” will be entitled to a Free rate of duty under the NAFTA upon compliance with all applicable laws, regulations, and agreements. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 181 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 181). This ruling letter is binding only as to the party to whom it is issued and may be relied on only by that party. A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist David Curran at 646-733-3017. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division