NY H89777 April 24, 2002 CLA-2-70:RR:NC:2:226 H89777 Category: Classification Tariff Number: 5806.32.1090 Ms. Rita M. Powell FTD 3113 Woodcreek Drive Downers Grove, IL 60515 RE: The tariff classification of a glass vase and a polyester ribbon from China Dear Ms. Powell: In your letter dated March 28, 2002, you requested a tariff classification ruling regarding a glass vase and a polyester ribbon. A sample was submitted with your ruling request. This sample is being returned to you. The polyester ribbon is woven and approximately an inch and three quarters in width. You indicated that the ribbon will be imported in a roll of 24 yards which will be cut by a florist for each vase after importation into the United States. The applicable subheading for the polyester ribbon will be 5806.32.1090, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS) which provides for other woven fabrics: of man-made fibers: ribbons. The rate of duty will be 6.9 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. Your inquiry does not provide enough information for us to issue a classification ruling on the glass vase. In order to issue a ruling on the vase, we need the following additional information. Please submit the additional information indicated below. How is the color in the vase produced? The precise production method for this item should be described. Is the color simply the result of the processing of the materials which form the glass (i.e., are no special materials added to impart color to this product?)? Is the surface of the vase simply painted with the color? Is a genuine source of color (e.g., a pigment or a dye) added to the glass prior to its solidification? If so, please indicate the precise chemical or mineralogical name of the source of color and describe the precise manner in which the color is added to the glass. Does the glass vase contain many bubbles, seeds or stones? Does the glass contain any refining agents (e.g., antimony or arsenic oxides, dioxides or trioxides) that stifle the formation of bubbles, seeds or stones? When this information is available, you may wish to consider resubmission of your request. If you resubmit the request, please resubmit the sample as well as a copy of your original letter, along with the additional information requested in this notice. Please mail your request to U.S. Customs, One Penn Plaza, 10th Floor, Customs Information Exchange, attention: Binding Rulings Section. If you have any questions regarding the ribbon, contact National Import Specialist Mitchel Bayer at 646-733-3102. If you have any questions regarding the glass vase, contact National Import Specialist Jacob Bunin at 646-733-3027. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division