NY H89764 April 10, 2002 CLA-2-42:RR:NC:TA:341 H89764 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.3031 Mr. Ted Conlon Four Star International 229 East Main Street, Suite 201 Milford, MA 01757 RE: The tariff classification of a tote bag from China. Dear Mr. Conlon: In your letter dated March 23, 2002, you requested a tariff classification ruling for a tote bag. The sample submitted is identified as item #43000025H. The item is a double handle tote bag designed to contain personal effects and accessories during travel. It is manufactured of polyvinyl chloride (PVC) plastic sheeting covered on the exterior surface with nylon mesh textile material. It measures approximately 18 ½”(W) x 14”(H) with a 6 ½” base. The top of the bag is secured by means of a flap with a plastic slide lock fastener. The applicable subheading for the tote bag will be 4202.92.3031, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for travel, sports and similar bags, with outer surface of textile materials, other, of man-made fibers, other. The rate of duty will be 18.1 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kevin Gorman at 646-733-3041. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division