NY H89711 April 5, 2002 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:359 H89711 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.30.3055 Ms. Rita Pitts Dillard’s Inc. 1600 Cantrell Little Rock, Arkansas 72201 RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s cardigan from Macau. Dear Ms. Pitts: In your letter dated March 25, 2002, you requested a classification ruling. As requested, your sample is being returned to you. Your sample, style F21BP200 is a woman’s cardigan constructed from 70% rayon, 30% polyester knit fabric. The outer surface of the garment measures more than nine stitches per two centimeters in the horizontal direction. The garment features a shawl collar, long hemmed sleeves, a full front opening with no means of closure, and a hemmed bottom. The garment extends from the shoulder to the thigh area. The applicable subheading for the woman’s cardigan will be 6110.30.3055, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests), and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: of man-made fibers: other: other: other: other: other: women’s. The duty rate will be 32.4% ad valorem. The cardigan falls within textile category designation 639. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Macau are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mike Crowley at 646-733-3049. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division