NY H89706 April 24, 2002 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:N3:360 H89706 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6206.40.3030 Mr. George Zaharatos Marubeni America Corporation 450 Lexington Avenue New York, NY 10017-3984 RE: The tariff classification of a woman's shirt from Macau. Dear Mr. Zaharatos: In your letter dated March 26, 2002, you requested a ruling on tariff classification. The sample submitted with your request will be returned to you under separate cover. Style LC-300 is a woman’s shirt constructed from 100 percent polyester woven fabric. The shirt features long sleeves with button cuffs, a collar, to chest pockets with buttoned flaps, a self-fabric tie belt and a full front opening secured by six buttons. You have indicated that when imported the shirt will have side vents. The applicable subheading for style LC-300 will be 6206.40.3030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women’s or girls’ blouses, shirts and shirt-blouses: of man-made fibers: other: other: other: women’s. The rate of duty will be 27.2 percent ad valorem. Style LC-300 falls within textile category designation 641. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Macau are currently subject to quota restraints and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R.177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patricia Schiazzano at 646-733-3051. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division