NY H89703 April 4, 2002 CLA-2-48:RR:NC:SP:234 H89703 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4820.10.2010 Ms. Erma Tarkington Fritz Companies, Inc. 806 Airpark Center Drive Nashville, TN 37217 RE: The tariff classification of a journal from China. Dear Ms. Tarkington: In your letter dated March 26, 2002, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Cracker Barrel Old Country Store. A sample identified as a “journal notebook” was submitted and is being returned to you as requested. It consists of about 120 6”x8¾” sheets of blank, ruled paper which are permanently (spiral) bound between two sheet-metal covers. The front cover is printed with a few photos taken from episodes of a popular television series of the past. The product also incorporates two ribbons which can be tied together to secure the book in the closed position. The applicable subheading for the above-described “journal notebook” will be 4820.10.2010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for diaries and address books, bound, of paper or paperboard. The rate of duty will be 0.8%. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Carl Abramowitz at 646-733-3037. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division

Court of International Trade & Federal Circuit (2)