NY H89700 April 23, 2002 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:N3:356 H89700 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.20.2010 Ms. Bettina Csekme Spiegal Imports Import Logistics and Compliance – HQ 2 3500 Lacey Road Downers Grove, IL 60515 RE: The tariff classification of men’s sweaters from Thailand. Dear Ms. Csekme: In your letter dated March 25, 2002, you requested a tariff classification ruling. As requested, your samples will be returned. Style 45-5868s (Cat.# 45-4039) is a men’s sweater constructed from 70 percent cotton, 30 percent acrylic, double knit fabric that measures 6 stitches per two centimeters counted in the horizontal direction. Style 45-5868s features a rib knit neckband; a full front opening with a zippered closure; long, raglan sleeves with rib knit cuffs; and a rib knit bottom. Style 45-5870s (Cat.# 45-4037) is a men’s pullover sweater constructed from 70 percent cotton, 30 percent acrylic, double knit fabric that measures 9 stitches per two centimeters counted in the horizontal direction. Style 45-5870s features a rib knit V-neckline; long sleeves with rib knit cuffs; and a tubular knit bottom. The applicable subheading for Styles 45-5868s and 45-5870s will be 6110.20.2010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, (HTS), which provides for: sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests) and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: of cotton: other: other: sweaters: men's. The rate of duty is 17.3 percent ad valorem. Styles 45-5868s and 45-5870s fall within textile category designation 345. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Thailand are subject to visa requirements and quota restraints. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding this ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mary Ryan at 646-733-3271. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division