NY H89644 March 28, 2002 CLA-2-42:RR:NC:3:341 H89644 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.3020 Mathews C. Herring Vice President- Import Services Allegheny Brokerage Company, Inc. 5389 C.V. Jackson Road, Suite 1 New River Valley Airport Dublin, Virginia 24084 RE: The tariff classification of backpacks from China Dear Mr. Herring: In your letter dated March 14th, 2002 you requested a tariff classification ruling. The request is on behalf of Fei Da Trading Company, Inc. The sample submitted is identified as Model number THY-611(D), a backpack. Its outer surface is constructed of 100 percent polyester woven fabric. The item measures approximately 12”(W) x 14”(H) with 5 ½” gussets. The pack has a carrying handle on the top and two woven polyester shoulder straps on the back. A zippered exterior pocket measuring 9”(W) x 10 ½” (H) is on the front of the pack. Open mesh pockets are on the bottoms of both sides of the item. The bag has a zipper enclosure and a lined interior. The sample will be returned as requested. The applicable subheading for the backpack will be 4202.92.3020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for travel, sports and similar bags, with outer surface of textile materials, other, of man-made fibers, backpacks. The rate of duty will be 18.1% ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kevin Gorman at 646-733-3041. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division