NY H89641 March 26, 2002 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:TA:358 H89641 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6205.20.2046 Evelyn P. Milling Kmart Corporation Resource Center 3100 West Big Beaver Road Troy, MI 48084-3163 RE: The tariff classification of a shirt for boys’ wear from South Africa Dear Ms. Milling: In your letter dated March 19, 2002 you requested a classification ruling. Submitted style 7283, characterized by a full-front, buttoned opening, by a shirt-type collar, by long sleeves with buttoned cuffs, by a pocket at the chest area of each of the fronts, and by a small slit at each side of the lower edge, is manufactured from flannel, gingham fabric of 100% cotton and lined with fleece fabric of 100% polyester. The applicable subheading for the garment will be 6205.20.2046, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for …boys’ shirts, of cotton, other, other, other, with two or more colors in the warp and/or the filling, napped. The duty rate will be 20 per cent ad valorem. The shirt falls within textile category designation 340. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of South Africa may be subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kirschner at 646-733-3048. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division