NY H89623 May 13, 2002 CLA-2-29:RR:NC:2:239 H89623 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 2934.99.9000, 2931.00.3000 Ms. Lisa M. Conzo Interchem Corporation 120 Route 17 North P.O. Box 1579 Paramus, NJ 07653-1579 RE: The tariff classification of Tributyl-Vinyl-Tin (CAS 7486-35-3) from the United Kingdom and Cyclo-5-Methyluridine (CAS 22423-26-3) from Japan. Dear Ms. Conzo: In your letter dated March 14, 2002, you requested a tariff classification ruling for the above products. The applicable subheading for Tributyl-Vinyl-Tin (Chemical Name – Ethenyltributylstannane) which is used as a chemical intermediate, will be 2931.00.3000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other organo-inorganic compounds: aromatic: other. The rate of duty will be 7.9 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for Cyclo-5-Methyluridine (Chemical Name – (2R, 3R, 3AS, 9AR)-2,3,3A, 9A0-Tetrahydro-3-Hydroxy-2-(Hydroxymethyl)-7-Methyl-6H-Furo[2’, 3’: 4,5]Oxazolo[3, 2-A]Pyrimidin-6-One) will be 2934.99.9000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other heterocyclic compounds. The rate of duty will be 6.5 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Andrew Stone at 646-733-3032. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski, Director National Commodity Specialist Division