NY H89614 March 26, 2002 CLA-2-95:RR:NC:SP:225 H89614 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9505.90.6000 Mr. Daniel Shapiro Tompkins & Davidson One Astor Plaza 1515 Broadway New York, NY 10036-8901 RE: The tariff classification of a Thanksgiving Door Hanger from China. Dear Mr. Shapiro: In your letter dated March 21, 2002, on behalf of your client, Avon Products, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample, PP #239089, Thanksgiving Door Hanger, consists of a hanging door decoration for Thanksgiving that measures approximately 28” long and features five wooden pieces attached to one another by wire in a descending line, creating a dangling effect. The wooden pieces are of various sizes, with none measuring more than approximately 5” in height x ½” in thickness x 5” in length, and depict in descending order a turkey with a red wattle, a pilgrim’s hat, and wings that hold a “Happy Thanksgiving” sign; a Native American with head dress and a pilgrim sharing food; a cornucopia with seasonal fall fruits and vegetables; several pumpkins with green stems; and corn with hay tied around its stock. Your sample is being returned as requested. The applicable subheading for PP #239089, Thanksgiving Door Hanger, will be 9505.90.6000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for festive, carnival or other entertainment articles, including magic tricks and practical joke articles; parts and accessories thereof: other: other. The rate of duty will be free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alice Wong at 646-733-3026. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division