NY H89607 March 28, 2002 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:359 H89607 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.11.0030 Ms. Karen Kuza The Marmaxx Group Imports Rt. X4S 770 Cochituate Road Framingham, MA 01701 RE: The tariff classification of two women’s sweaters from Thailand and Sri Lanka Dear Ms. Kuza: In your letter dated March 20, 2002, on behalf of Newton Buying Corp., and Marshalls of MA, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling. You submitted three samples. Style number 5401MY will be addressed in another ruling. Styles 5937MY and 5039PT are two women’s wool sweaters. The outer surface of the two sweaters measures 9 or fewer stitches per 2 centimeters in the horizontal direction. Style 5937MY is constructed from 70% lambswool, 20% angora, 10% nylon, cable knit fabric (portions of the two front panels and portions of the back panel) and jersey knit fabric (the remainder of the garment). The sweater features a hood, long sleeves with ribbed turn back cuffs, a full front opening with 4 toggle button closures, 2 front patch pockets below the waist and a tubular hemmed bottom. The hood is finished with ribbed fabric. Style 5039PT is constructed from 100% lambswool, cable knit fabric. The garment extends from the shoulder to the knee area and features a shaggy shawl collar, long sleeves with turn back shaggy cuffs, a full front opening with 6 snap closures, and a ribbed bottom. Your samples are being returned as requested. The applicable subheading for each style will be 6110.11.0030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for sweaters, knitted: of wool or fine animal hair: of wool: sweaters: women’s. The duty rate will be 16.2% ad valorem. Each of the sweaters falls within textile category designation 446. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Thailand are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. Products of Sri Lanka are not subject to quota but they require a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mike Crowley at 646-733-3049. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division