NY H89603 April 1, 2002 CLA-2-42:RR:NC:TA:341 H89603 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.9026 Mr. Ted Conlon Four Star International 229 East Main Street, Suite 201 Milford, MA 01757 RE: The tariff classification of a compact disk holder from China. Dear Mr. Conlon: In your letter dated March 19, 2002, you requested a tariff classification ruling for a compact disk holder. The sample submitted is identified as item #21000005. The item is a compact disk holder manufactured of neoprene covered on the exterior with man-made textile materials. The interior is specially shaped and designed to protect and transport 12 compact disk. It measures approximately 6-½”(H) x 6 ½”(W) and it is secured by means of a zippered closure on three sides of the case. The applicable subheading for the compact disk holder will be 4202.92.9026, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides in part, for other bags and containers, with outer surface of textile materials, other, other, other. The rate of duty will be 18.1 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kevin Gorman at 646-733-3041. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division