NY H89598 April 19, 2002 CLA-2-65:RR:NC:3:353 H89598 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6505.90.6090 Mr. Dennis Shostak Paper Magic Group 100 North Sixth Street Suite 899C Minneapolis, MN 55403 RE: The tariff classification of a balaclava style hood from China, Taiwan or Vietnam. Dear Mr. Shostak: In your letter dated March 19, 2002, you requested a classification ruling. Your submitted sample, Style 6560280 (Ninja Hood Mask) is a balaclava style hood composed of knit polyester fabric. The item is a snug fitting hood that covers the neck and a portion of the face. The applicable subheading for style 6560280 will be 6505.90.6090, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for hats and other headgear, knitted or crocheted, or made up from lace, felt or other textile fabric. . . .: other: of man-made fibers: knitted or crocheted or made up from knitted or crocheted fabric: not in part of braid, other: other: other The duty rate will be 23.9 cents per kilogram plus 8.4 percent ad valorem.. Style 65602080 falls within textile category designation 659. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China and Taiwan are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. This Product from Vietnam is not subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth Reidlinger at 646-733-3053. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division