NY H89584 April 1, 2002 CLA-2-42:RR:NC:TA:341 H89584 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.4500 Mr. Ted Conlon Four Star International 229 East Main Street, Suite 201 Milford, MA 01757 RE: The tariff classification of a rucksack from China. Dear Mr. Conlon: In your letter dated March 16, 2001, you requested a tariff classification ruling for a rucksack. The sample submitted is described as a “PVC Beach Bag”, item #43000013H. The item is a rucksack of translucent plastic sheeting designed to contain personal effects during travel. It is unlined and measures approximately 12”(W) x 18 ½”(H). The bag features a combination drawstring closure/shoulder strap of a corded braided construction. The applicable subheading for the rucksack will be 4202.92.4500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for travel, sports and similar bags, with outer surface of sheeting of plastic, other. The rate of duty will be 18.1 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kevin Gorman at 646-733-3041. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division