NY H89581 April 19, 2002 CLA-2-42:RR:NC:3:353 H89581 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4203.10.4030 Ms. Rita Pitts Dillard’s, Inc. 1600 Cantrell Road Little Rock, AR 72201 RE: The tariff classification of a man’s leather and textile jacket from Korea. Dear Ms. Pitts: In your letter dated March 19, 2002, you requested a tariff classification ruling. As requested, the sample will be returned to you. Your submitted sample, style F25SM307 is a man’s suede leather and textile jacket. The garment has front suede leather panels. The sleeves, back panel and collar are composed of a knit 70% acrylic and 30% wool fabric. The jacket also features a full frontal opening with a zipper closure. The essential character of the jacket is imparted by the front suede leather panels. The applicable subheading for style F25SM307 will be 4203.10.4030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for articles of apparel and clothing accessories, of leather or composition leather: articles of apparel: other, coats and jackets: other: men’s and boys’. The rate of duty will be 6 percent ad valorem. Style F25SM307 is not subject to quota or the requirement of visa. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth Reidlinger at 646-733-3053. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division