NY H89565 March 22, 2002 CLA-2-48:RR:NC:SP:234 H89565 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4820.50.0000 Mr. Peter D. Alberdi A.J. Arango, Inc. P.O. Box 75062 Tampa, Florida 33675-5062 RE: The tariff classification of a “child profile booklet” from China or Hong Kong. Dear Mr. Alberdi: In your letter dated March 14, 2002, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Questech International Inc. (Tampa, FL). A sample identified as “Just About Me ID & Fingerprinting Kit®/ Child Profile Booklet” was submitted for our examination. It is an 8-page staple-bound paper booklet designed to provide a parent with a repository in which to collect/compile identifying items/information pertaining to a child. There are pages on which several photos of the child, taken at different ages, are to be pasted. Another page features a small affixed plastic bag in which DNA samples, in the form of mouth swabs or hair strands, are to be kept. The inside surfaces of the covers are printed with blank fingerprint grids; “ink strips” are included to facilitate making the prints. Other pages are prepared for the recordation of physical information, emergency contacts, vaccination data and the like. The applicable subheading for the complete booklet/kit will be 4820.50.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for albums for samples or for collections, of paper or paperboard. The rate of duty will be 0.8%. We note that the sample is not marked with its country of origin. When imported into the United States, the item will be required to be so marked (e.g., “Printed in China”), legibly, in a conspicuous place, and in a manner sufficiently permanent to reach the ultimate purchaser or recipient. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Carl Abramowitz at 646-733-3037. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division