NY H89563 March 27, 2002 CLA-2-70:RR:NC:2:226 H89563 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 7009.92.1000 Mr. Robert J. Resetar Porsche Cars North America, Inc. 980 Hammond Drive Suite 1000 Atlanta, Georgia 30328 RE: The tariff classification of a framed glass mirror from France Dear Mr. Resetar: In your letter dated March 18, 2002, you requested a tariff classification ruling. A representative sample of the item was submitted with your ruling request. The subject article, which is identified as “Lighted Sunvisor Vanity Mirror”, is a glass mirror that is encased in a plastic, oval-shaped, flip-up frame. The item measures approximately 21.3 cm x 7.7 cm x 1.5 cm. The reflective glass surface measures approximately 39 cm ². On either side of the mirror are two triangular-shaped lights that are electrically operated. The item is designed to be mounted into the vehicle’s driver and passenger sunvisors. The applicable subheading for the framed glass mirror will be 7009.92.1000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other glass mirrors, framed, not over 929 square centimeters in reflecting area. The duty rate will be 7.8 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Jacob Bunin at 646-733-3027. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division