NY H89561 March 28, 2002 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:359 H89561 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.30.3020 Mr. Joseph R. Hoffacker Barthco Trade Consultants 7575 Holstein Avenue Philadelphia, PA 19153 RE: The tariff classification of two women’s sweaters from Korea Dear Mr. Hoffacker: In your letter dated March 15, 2002, on behalf of Golden…Too, 1410 Broadway, 8th Floor, New York, NY 10018, you requested a tariff classification ruling. You submitted two samples of women’s 100% acrylic, knit sweaters. The outer surface of the sweaters measures 9 or fewer stitches per 2 centimeters in the horizontal direction. Style 9627/19627 extends from the shoulder to the mid-thigh area and features a shawl collar, a full front opening with no means of closure, 2 belt loops, a 1x1 ribbed tie belt at the waist, 2 front patch pockets below the waist, and a ribbed bottom. The collar, placket, sleeves, pockets, and the bottom of the garment are finished with 2x2 rib knit fabric. Style 9610/19610 features the same as the above style with the exception of the length. The sweater extends from the shoulder to the knee area. Your samples are being returned as requested. The applicable subheading for two sweaters, will be 6110.30.3020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for sweaters, knitted: of man made fibers: other…other: sweaters: women’s. The duty rate will be 32.4% ad valorem. Each of the two sweaters falls within textile category designation 646. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Korea are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mike Crowley at 646-733-3049. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division