NY H89539 April 12, 2002 CLA-2-65:RR:NC:3:353 H89539 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6505.90.2060 Mr. Robert Potochnik Hat Pocket Headquarters 12219 Sunset Blvd. Royal Palm Beach, FL 33411 RE: The tariff classification of a hat from China. Dear Mr. Potochnik: In your letter dated received in this office March 19, 2001 you requested a classification ruling. The submitted sample is a baseball style cap composed of woven 98% cotton/2% spandex fabric. The cap has a removable pocket at the back that is composed of woven 100% cotton fabric that adheres to the cap via a hook and loop material. The pocket and the hat are mutually complimentary and designed to be used together. The merchandise is a composite good, which is classified by application of GRI 3(b) according to the component that imparts the essential character. For this item, the hat imparts the essential character. The applicable subheading for the hat will be 6505.90.2060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Hats and other headgear…Not knitted: Certified hand-loomed and folklore products; and headwear of cotton, Other.” The duty rate will be 7.6% ad valorem. The hat falls within textile category designation 359. China is a member of the World Trade Organization (WTO), and the hat is not subject to quota or the requirements of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth Reidlinger at 646-733-3053. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division