NY H89526 March 27, 2002 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:WA:355 H89526 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6203.43.4030 Ms. Josephine Cesare Aspen Forwarders & Customs House Brokers, Inc. 518 Rockaway Avenue Valley Stream, NY 11581 RE: The tariff classification of men’s shorts from Sri Lanka Dear Ms. Cesare: In your letter dated March 14, 2002, you requested a classification ruling on behalf of Excel High, Inc. Four samples of men’s shorts were submitted and will be returned. They are identified as styles TSURF, T3040, TKONA and TMOSS. Styles TSURF, T3040 and TKONA are made of 100 percent woven polyester fabric. Style TMOSS is made of 100 percent nylon woven fabric. All four garments feature a fly front which is secured by hook and loop fabric. The break at the waistband is secured by means of a drawstring which laces up through four grommets. Style TSURF features a patch pocket on the right leg which has a grommet and fastens by means of hook and loop fabric. Style T3040 also features a patch pocket with a flap closure secured by hook and loop fabric. Styles TKONA and TMOSS do not feature any pockets. The applicable subheading for all the styles, TSURF, T3040, TKONA and TMOSS, will be 6203.43.4030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for men’s or boys’ trousers, bib and brace overalls, breeches and shorts, of synthetic fibers, other, other, other, shorts, men's. The duty rate will be 28.3 percent ad valorem. All of the styles fall within textile category designation 647. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Sri Lanka are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Camille R. Ferraro at 646-733-3046. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division