NY H89477 March 27, 2002 CLA-2-39:RR:NC:SP:221 H89477 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3926.90.9880 Mr. Michael P. Gaudet Tampa Bay Solutions Company 12157 W. Linebaugh Ave., No. 188 Tampa, FL 33626-1732 RE: The tariff classification of the “Plug Guard” from China. Dear Mr. Gaudet: In your letter dated February 27, 2002, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Pictures and descriptive literature were included with your letter. The Plug Guard is composed of plastic. It is designed to protect the connection between two electrical cords. It comes in two pieces, a male and a female, each self-hinged, clamshell style. It is approximately 2 inches in diameter and 4.25 inches in length. It is cylindrical in shape with semi-spherical ends. The applicable subheading for the Plug Guard will be 3926.90.9880, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other articles of plastics, other. The rate of duty will be 5.3 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Joan Mazzola at 646-733-3023. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division