NY H89462 April 9, 2002 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:3:353 H89462 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6211.32.0010 Mr. Matthew Finkle 8 Stone De. Westport, CT 06880 RE: The tariff classification of a driving suit from the United Kingdom. Dear Mr. Finkle: In your letter dated March 12, 2002 you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted photo is that of a race-car driving suit composed of an outer shell of woven cotton fabric and a lining of fire resistant Nomex fabric. The garment is a jumpsuit style with a front self- fabric belt, mock turtleneck collar and a full front left over right closure. The applicable subheading for the Style #210S1 jumpsuit will be 6211.32.0010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Track suits, ski-suits and swimwear; other garments: Other garments, men's or boys': Of cotton, Coveralls, jumpsuits and similar apparel: Other: Men's.” The duty rate will be 8.2% ad valorem. The textile category designation is 359. There are no quota restraints or visa requirements from the United Kingdom. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth Reidlinger at 646-733-3053. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division