NY H89443 April 9, 2002 CLA-2-94:RR:NC:2:227 H89443 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9405.10.80 Mr. Joseph R. Hoffacker Barthco Trade Consultants 7575 Holstein Avenue Philadelphia, PA 19153 RE: The tariff classification of wall-mounted vanity strip lighting from China. Dear Mr. Hoffacker: In your letter dated February 18, 2002, on behalf of Royce Lighting, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Sample is being returned as requested. The subject merchandise, based on the sample submitted, is wall-mounted vanity strip lighting that consists of the following components: a decorative arch-shaped resin backplate, measuring from 22 to 39 inches long, with engraved geometric designs; curved tube-shaped steel fixture arms, emanating from the backplate, with decorative rounded finials atop cylinder-like lamp fitters of steel; electrical sockets, connected to the lamp fitters, that possess porcelain exterior covers and metal interior sleeves; bell-shaped glass lamp shades. These lamps are imported in style numbers VS6802-AST, VS6803-AST, and VS6804-AST that are all similarly constructed in possessing two, three, and four glass lamp shades, respectively. The applicable subheading for the wall-mounted vanity strip lighting will be 9405.10.80, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for lamps and lighting fittings…chandeliers and other electric ceiling or wall lighting fittings…of other than base metal. The rate of duty will be 3.9 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist George Kalkines at 646-733-3028. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division