NY H89429 March 22, 2002 CLA-2-63:RR:NC:TA:351 H89429 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9889 Ms. Vicki Owens Blue Ridge International Products Company P.O. Box 989 Freeport, FL 32439 RE: The tariff classification of “Sesame Street Comfy Covers” from China. Dear Ms. Owens: In your letter dated March 4, 2002 you requested a tariff classification ruling. The samples submitted are a pair of “Sesame Street Comfy Covers,” item number 50066. The articles are made of two textile fabric panels. The exterior panel is constructed of brushed knit fabric. The interior panel is made of woven fabric. The panels are sewn together. Between the panels is a foam padding. It is designed to fit around the restraint straps of any stroller or infant carrier to protect the baby’s skin from rubbing and chafing. It features metal snap closures. One cover depicts an embroidered kite and the other features an embroidered design depicting the “Sesame Street” character “Elmo.” The applicable subheading for the “Sesame Street Comfy Covers” will be 6307.90.9889, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other made up articles . . . Other. The rate of duty will be 7 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mitchel Bayer at 646-733-3102. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division