NY H89403 March 20, 2002 CLA-2-95:RR:NC:SP:225 H89403 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9505.90.6000 Ms. Jenny Davenport Wal*Mart Stores, Inc. 702 SW 8th Street Bentonville, AR 72716-0410 RE: The tariff classification of a Pumpkin Wig from China. Dear Ms. Davenport: In your letter dated March 11, 2002, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample, Style #EPF-10380, Pumpkin Wig, is a bright orange 100% polypropylene costume wig with a 2-1/2” black “stem” at the top and resembles a pumpkin or jack-o-lantern when worn on a person’s head. The wig is not designed for cosmetic purposes, but as a Halloween costume accessory. The applicable subheading for Style #EPF-10380, Pumpkin Wig, will be 9505.90.6000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for festive, carnival or other entertainment articles, including magic tricks and practical joke articles; parts and accessories thereof: other: other. The rate of duty will be free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alice Wong at 646-733-3026. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division